Classifiers

Classifiers

BISFed International Classifiers

Downloads:

none

Coming Soon:

Role Description: BISFed Classifier

Classifiers are responsible for determining the eligibility of athletes and ensuring they are able to compete in the most suitable class

Every athlete wishing to compete in a BISFed event must be allocated a sport class by a BISFed approved International Classifier. Classification panels are present at all BISFed events and consist of a physiotherapist, technical classifier and medical doctor.

The Classifiers are responsible for acting without bias to ensure that all athletes are allocated to the sport class relevant to them.

NameCountryRegionRole
Vivian ShiehTaiwanAsiaMedical Doctor
Halim JebaliTunisiaEuropeMedical Doctor
David AlonsoSpainEuropeMedical Doctor
Heinz ZwerinaAustriaEuropeMedical Doctor
Jorge ParraColombiaSouth AmericaMedical Doctor
Jaime AntunesPortugalEuropeMedical Doctor
Noela ElsworthAustraliaOceaniaMedical Doctor
Dr. LamHong KongAsiaMedical Doctor
Iris Serrano DiezVenezuelaSouth AmericaMedical Doctor
Madeline RogersUnited KingdomEuropeMedical Doctor
Yu-Chen (Astra) LiuTaiwanAsiaPhysiotherapist
Ana MoreiraPortugalEuropePhysiotherapist
NiNi SweSingaporeAsiaPhysiotherapist
Ingrid ViviersSouth AfricaAfricaPhysiotherapist
Marali OlenSouth AfricaAfricaPhysiotherapist
Shail MaharajAustraliaOceaniaPhysiotherapist
Liz LuskCanadaNorth AmericaPhysiotherapist
Carlos A QueroArgentinaSouth AmericaPhysiotherapist
Chi Hang Liu (Jordan)Hong KongAsiaPhysiotherapist
Annick GirardCanadaNorth AmericaPhysiotherapist
Jim LittleUSANorth AmericaPhysiotherapist
John CumbenbirgeCanadaNorth AmericaPhysiotherapist
Elsa MattheeRSAAfricaPhysiotherapist
Dorota BergerGermanyEuropePhysiotherapist
Marisa SwartSouth AfricaAfricaPhysiotherapist
Yu Chen Liu TaiwanAsiaPhysiotherapist
Diana Escobar ColombiaSouth AmericaPhysiotherapist
Jose Luis SireraSpainEuropeTechnical Classifier
Raul ReinaSpainEuropeTechnical Classifier
Marcelo SanchezArgentinaSouth AmericaTechnical Classifier
Elida VasquezArgentinaSouth AmericaTechnical Classifier
Claudio NogueiraBrazilSouth AmericaTechnical Classifier
Terrie MooreCanadaNorth AmericaTechnical Classifier
Kerry JenkinsonNew ZealandOceaniaTechnical Classifier
Joaquim ViegasPortugalEuropeTechnical Classifier
Miguel Lopez VidalSpainEuropeTechnical Classifier
Behrouz BarjastehIranAsiaTechnical Classifier
Natalia SladkovaRussiaEuropeTechnical Classifier
Alba Roldan RomeroSpainEuropeTechnical Classifier
Zelma KleinSouth AfricaAfricaTechnical Classifier
BISFed
Translate »